Milton's Response / Counter Claim
[…] Legislature did not mean for the “district of reasonable size” to include sweepingportions of a municipality.4. Under c. 40A, zoning in Massachusetts is implemented by localgovernments, not the state. To encourage municipal governments to amend theirzoning bylaws to conform to the Act’s requirements, the Act specifically identifiesthe consequences for those municipalities that do not: under § 3A(b), suchmunicipalities lose eligibility for funding they otherwise would have received underfour specific programs. Section 3A(c) directs Counterclaim-Defendant theExecutive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (“EOHLC”) to “promulgateguidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.”The Act says nothing about allowing Counterclaim-Defendant the Attorney General(“the AGO”) to file suit to force a municipality to conform its zoning bylaws to §3A—authority that the Legislature has expressly granted the AGO with respect tonumerous other statutory mandates applicable to